Massachusetts High School Volleyball  

A DSV Website                  ​                         

Supporting the growth of Massachusetts high school volleyball  

MVCA All-Stars Teams

Massachusetts Boys' Volleyball All-State Teams are selected by the Massachusetts Volleyball Coaches Association at the annual meeting after the completion of the season. More information can be found of the MAVCA Website.

All-Star Game Sponsors

The 8th Annual Massachusetts Boys' Volleyball All-Star game is sponsored by:


SLAM Volleyball Club & The International Volleyball Hall of Fame

All-Stars claim their certificates here!

All-Star Game Results:

TBA

All-Star Game Information:

We are proud to announce the 8th Annual Boys' Volleyball All-Star Game, in partnership with the International Volleyball Hall of Fame! Sponsored by SLAM Volleyball Club



WHEN?:   Saturday, June 18th, 2022 - 10 AM



WHERE?:   SLAM Volleyball Club, 72 Jefferson St., Marlborough, MA



WHO?:   Selected members of the 2022 MVCA All-Star Teams 


WHAT?: Each team selected will play out a round robin schedule of two (2) sets to 25. Teams will then be ranked one (1) through four (4). Teams will then play out a bracket, best of three (3) to 25 (1 v. 4 & 2 v. 3) with the winners playing a second match.


Cost?: Players selected – Free

Students/Seniors - $5

Adults - $10


Schedule:

10-10:20ish - N vs. W. & S. vs. C. (1 Set to 25)

10:20-10:40ish - N v. C. & S. vs. W. (1 Set to 25)

10:40-11ish - N. vs. S. & W. vs. C. (1 Set to 25)

11-11:30ish - #1 vs. #4 & #2 vs. #3 (Best 2-of-3 Sets to 25)

11:30-12ish - Winners (Best 2-of-3 Sets to 25)

11:30-12ish – Consolation Game (Best 2-of-3 Sets to 25)

12-12:30 - Certificate Presentation/Congratulations


All-Star Game Event: https://fb.me/e/2g4vhjz61

2021 All-Stars:

Player of the Year:

Ben Putnam - Junior - Outside - Needham

All-State Teams:

1st Team:

OH: Ben Putnam – Junior – Needham

OH: Fabian Arnold – Senior – Westford Academy

MH: Ryan Maier – Senior – Lincoln-Sudbury

MH: Spencer Sweeney – Senior – St. John’s

S: Porter Moody – Senior - Wayland

S: Raymond Weng – Sophomore – Needham

OPP: Owen Fanning – Senior – Needham

OPP: Jack Braverman – Junior – Lincoln-Sudbury

L: Alex Robitaille – Senior – Westfield

Coach: David Powell – Needham



2nd Team:

OH: Michael Long – Senior – Wayland

OH: Ben Warren – Senior – Chicopee Comp

MH: Tyler Stewart – Senior – Taunton

MH: Luis Palacio Alverez – Senior – Revere

S: Daniel Schorr – Junior – St. John’s Prep

S: Aiden Quarterley – Senior – Westfield

S/OPP: Kenny Nguyen – Senior – Malden

OPP: Conor McCabe – Senior – St. John’s

L: Andrew Lamprey – Junior – Westford Academy

Coach: Edgar Valdez – Chelmsford 

All-District Teams:

CENTRAL TEAM:

OH: Felipe Guerra – Senior – Milford

OH: David Massa – Senior – Natick

OH/OPP: Connor Powley – Senior – Algonquin

MH: Spencer Sweeney – Senior – St. John’s

MH: Ryan Maier – Senior – Lincoln-Sudbury

MH: Colby Guarnagia – Senior – Medfield

S: Bennett Yee – Senior - Algonquin

S: Cody Porter – Junior – Nipmuc

OPP: Jack Braverman – Junior – Lincoln-Sudbury

OPP: Conor McCabe – Senior – St. John’s

L: Daniel Wickstrom – Junior – St. John’s

L: Jose Nugra – Senior – Milford

Coach: Elizabeth McClung – Lincoln-Sudbury



NORTH TEAM:

OH: Fabian Arnold – Senior – Westford Academy

OH: Michael Long – Senior – Wayland

OH: Jasper Schultz – Junior – Winchester

MH: Dennis Lathan – Senior - Wayland

MH: Clay Ursu – Senior – North Andover

MH: Luis Palacio Alvarez – Senior - Revere

S: Porter Moody – Senior – Wayland

S: Daniel Schorr – Junior – St. John’s Prep

S/OPP: Kenny Nguyen – Senior - Malden

OPP: Graham Quigley – Senior – Cambridge R&L

L: Andrew Lamprey – Junior – Westford Academy

L: Logan Brice – Senior – Chelmsford

Coach: Edgar Valdez – Chelmsford



SOUTH TEAM:

OH: Ben Putnam – Senior - Needham

OH: Zachary Orlando-Milbauer – Senior – Brookline

OH: Abdel Jarad-Laguer – Senior – Greater New Bedford

OH/MH: Jaidin Russell – Junior – Newton South

MH: Tyler Stewart – Senior - Taunton

MH: Rafael Miranda – Senior – Brockton

S: Raymond Weng – Sophomore - Needham

S: Corey Szeto – Senior – Brookline

S/OPP: Jacob Zarges – Senior – Quincy

OPP: Owen Fanning – Senior – Needham

L: Connor MacIntosh – Senior – Newton North

L: Eli Blumenstein – Senior – Needham

Coach: David Powell – Needham 



WEST TEAM:

OH: Ben Warren – Senior – Chicopee Comp

OH: Vitaliy Samoylenko – Junior - Westfield

OH: Pilip Kirik – Junior – Agawam

UTIL: Cole Davignon – Junior – Westfield

MH: Nick Cebula – Senior – West Springfield

MH: James Monts – Senior – Sabis

S: Aiden Quarterley – Senior – Westfield

S: Alexis Karpolyuk – Senior – Chicopee Comp

S: Angel Sierra – Senior - Putnam

S: Grayson Poole – Senior – Southwick

L: Alex Robitaille – Senior – Westfield

L: Edward Sergeychik – Senior – West Springfield

Coach: Brittany Dussault – Chicopee Comp

District Honorable Mentions:

CENTRAL:

OH: Nolan McIver – Senior – Keefe Tech

OH: Kendall Jackson – Junior – Natick

OH: Jack Crofton – Senior – Lincoln-Sudbury

OH: Alex Vanasse – Sophomore – Nipmuc

OH: Thomas Beck – Senior – King Philip

OH: Evan Adolph – Senior – Medfield

MH: Shawn Durkin – Senior – Doherty

MH: Jeremy White – Senior – King Philip

S: Grant Wojcik – Sophomore - Bellingham

S: Jordan Nguyen – Senior – Doherty

S: Riley McNamara – Senior - Wachusett

OPP: Garrett Schmid – Senior – Natick

OPP: Julia Da Silva – Senior - Milford



NORTH:

OH: Jyles Amirault – Senior – Andover

OH: Cole Schaefer – Senior – Chelmsford

OH: Tyler Nguyen – Senior – Lowell

OH: Dennis Ho – Senior – Arlington

OH: Elliot Bradley – Senior – Westford Academy

OH: Nolan Tracy – Senior – Cambridge R&L

OH: Connor Buscema – Senior – Haverhill

OH: Liam Ross – Senior – North Andover

OH: Kingson Chen – Senior – Malden

S: Josh Timmins – Senior – Chelmsford

S: Bu Beh – Senior – Lowell

S: John Bellaire – Senior – Winchester

L: Aaron Saporito – Senior – St. John’s Prep

L: Shlok Chitalia – Junior – Cambridge R&L



SOUTH:

OH: Nolan Leary – Junior – Needham

OH: Johnny Kim – Junior – Newton South

OH: Mattia Cassagrande – Senior – Taunton

OH: Jonathan Narsio – Sophomore – O’Bryant

OH: Michael Fernandes – Senior – New Bedford

OH/OPP: Kaz Veitas – Junior – Newton North

MH: Nathan Caldwell – Sophomore – North Quincy

MH: Luis Cortijo – Senior – Greater New Bedford

MH: Clay Covert – Senior – Wellesley

S: Daniel Medina – Junior – Taunton

S: Steve Dalla – Senior – North Quincy

S: Shawn Calle – Senior - Barnstable

S: Constantine Bletsas – Senior - Wellesley



WEST:

OH: Dennis Popovichenko – Senior – Chicopee Comp

OH: Dan Yovenko – Sophomore – Agawam

OH: Maruy Montilla Felix – Senior – Putnam

OH: Rylan Secovich – Sophomore – Southwick

OH: Chris Fogg – Senior – Ludlow

OH: Enrique Ramirez – Junior – Springfield Central

OH: Jairam Rodriguez – Junior – Holyoke

OH: Luke Inniss – Junior – Athol

OH: Myles McGrail – Senior – Ware

OH: Erik Saarela – Senior – Minnechaug

OH: Lewis Torres – Senior - Holyoke

MH: Collin Doyle – Junior – Ludlow

MH: Andrew Cowles – Senior – Belchertown

S: Jacob Kukharchuk – Junior – West Springfield

Past All-Stars: