Massachusetts High School Volleyball  

A DSV Website                  ​                         

Supporting the growth of Massachusetts high school volleyball  

MAVCA All-Stars Teams

Massachusetts Boys' Volleyball All-State Teams are selected by the Massachusetts Volleyball Coaches Association at the annual meeting after the completion of the season. More information can be found of the MAVCA Website.

All-Star Game Sponsors

The 8th Annual Massachusetts Boys' Volleyball All-Star game is sponsored by:


SLAM Volleyball Club & The International Volleyball Hall of Fame

All-Star Game Results:

POOL PLAY (1 to 25):
Round 1:

Central vs. South - 25-15 South

North vs. West - 25-20 North


Round 2:

Central vs. West - 25-23 Central

North vs. South - 25-14 North


Round 3:

Central vs. North - 25-18 Central

South vs. West - 26-24 South


PLAYOFFS (Best 2-of-3):
Semifinals:

#1 South (3-0) vs. #4 West (0-3)

2-0 South (30-28, 26-24)

#2 Central (2-1) vs. #3 North (1-2)
2-0 Central (25-15, 25-19)


Championship:

#1 South vs. #2 Central
2-0 South (25-14, 25-16)

Consolation:
#3 North vs. #4 West
2-1 North (23-25, 25-22, 19-17)

All-Star Game Information:

We are proud to announce the 8th Annual Boys' Volleyball All-Star Game, in partnership with the International Volleyball Hall of Fame! Sponsored by SLAM Volleyball Club



WHEN?:   Saturday, June 18th, 2022 - 10 AM



WHERE?:   SLAM Volleyball Club, 72 Jefferson St., Marlborough, MA



WHO?:   Selected members of the 2022 MVCA All-Star Teams (See color chart below)


WHAT?: Each team selected will play out a round robin schedule of two (2) sets to 25. Teams will then be ranked one (1) through four (4). Teams will then play out a bracket, best of three (3) to 25 (1 v. 4 & 2 v. 3) with the winners playing a second match.


PLAYERS COLOR CHART:

Players should wear something in their region's color for the match...
West - Red
South - White
North - Black
Central - Blue

Cost?: Players selected – Free

Students/Seniors - $5

Adults - $10


Schedule:

10-10:20ish - N vs. W. & S. vs. C. (1 Set to 25)

10:20-10:40ish - N v. C. & S. vs. W. (1 Set to 25)

10:40-11ish - N. vs. S. & W. vs. C. (1 Set to 25)

11-11:30ish - #1 vs. #4 & #2 vs. #3 (Best 2-of-3 Sets to 25)

11:30-12ish - Winners (Best 2-of-3 Sets to 25)

11:30-12ish – Consolation Game (Best 2-of-3 Sets to 25)

12-12:30 - Certificate Presentation/Congratulations


All-Star Game Event: https://fb.me/e/2g4vhjz61

2022 All-Stars:

Player of the Year:

Ben Putnam – Senior – Outside – Needham

All-State Teams:

1st TEAM:

OH: Ben Putnam – Senior – Needham

OH: Kaz Veitas – Senior – Newton North

MH: Matt Zegowitz – Senior – Westford Academy

MH: Nolan Leary – Senior – Needham

S: Dan Schorr – Senior – St. John’s Prep

S: Raymond Weng – Junior – Needham

S/OPP: Jaidin Russell – Senior – Newton South

OPP: Matteo Luciani – Senior - Lexington

L: Daniel Wickstrom – Senior – St. John’s

Coach: Tyler Wingate - Westfield


2nd TEAM:

OH: John Kim – Senior – Newton South

OH: Kendall Jackson – Senior – Natick

MH: Cole Davignon – Senior – Westfield

MH: Kevin Coppinger – Senior – Needham

S: Brandon Kingsley – Senior – Westfield

S: Thomas Pham – Senior – Brockton

OPP/OH: Joseph Barenboym – Senior – Wayland

OPP: Nick Heitman – Junior – Acton-Boxborough

L: Andrew Lamprey – Senior – Westford Academy

Coach: Paul McCarthy – Lowell 

All-District Teams:

CENTRAL TEAM:

OH: Kendall Jackson – Senior – Natick

OH: Jack Braverman – Senior – Lincoln-Sudbury

MH: Matt Zegowitz – Senior – Westford Academy

MH: Luke Rossi – Senior – Natick

S: Valdir Aragoso – Senior – Milford

S: James Cui – Senior – Acton-Boxborough

OPP: Nick Heitman – Junior – Acton-Boxborough

OPP: Zachary Mantegani – Sophomore - Bellingham

L: Daniel Wickstrom – Senior – St. John’s

Coach: Andrew Mainini – Milford


NORTH TEAM:

OH: Jasper Schultz – Senior - Winchester

OH: Callum Brown – Junior – St. John’s Prep

MH: Matt Ciampa – Junior – St. John’s Prep

MH: Cyril Jeremie – Senior – Malden

S: Dan Schorr – Senior – St. John’s Prep

S: David Gonzalo – Senior – Cambridge R&L

S/OH: Kingson Chen – Senior - Malden

OPP: Matteo Luciani – Senior - Lexington

L: An Tri Thach – Senior - Lowell

Coach: Paul McCarthy – Lowell


SOUTH TEAM:

OH: Ben Putnam – Senior – Needham

OH: Kaz Veitas – Senior – Newton North

MH: Nolan Leary – Senior – Needham

MH: Kevin Coppinger – Senior – Needham

S: Raymond Weng – Junior – Needham

S: Thomas Pham – Senior – Brockton

S/OPP: Jaidin Russell – Senior – Newton South

OPP: Cameron Johnston – Sophomore – North Quincy

L: Jonathan Ochalla – Junior – Needham

Coach: Nile Fox – Newton North


WEST TEAM:

OH: Dan Yovenko – Junior – Agawam

OH: Vitaliy Samoylenko – Senior – Westfield

MH: Cole Davignon – Senior – Westfield

MH: Collin Doyle – Senior – Ludlow

S: Jake Kukharchuk – Senior – West Springfield

S: Brandon Kingsley – Senior – Westfield

OPP/OH: Jake Thomas – Senior – Minnechaug

OPP: Derek Deroin – Senior – Ludlow

L: Jonathan Bulan – Senior – Westfield

Coach: Tyler Wingate – Westfield 

District Honorable Mentions:

CENTRAL:

OH: Jake Aylward – Senior – Westford Academy

OH:Alex Vanasse – Junior – Nipmuc

OH/OPP: Joseph Barenboym – Senior – Wayland

MH: Chris Tocci – Senior – Milford

MH: Joe Kelly – Senior – Wayland

MH: Will Ginand – Senior – Lincoln-Sudbury

S: Cody Porter – Senior – Nipmuc

L: Andrew Lamprey – Senior – Westford Academy

L: Tyler Shu – Senior – Medfield

L: Keita Williams – Senior - Wayland


NORTH:

OH: Izaviah Hong – Senior – Lowell

OH: Austin Li – Senior – Lexington

OH: Aaron Bennett – Junior – Haverhill

OH: Brian Kavanaugh – Senior – Winchester

MH: Ryan McShan – Senior – Central Catholic

MH: Altin Haziri – Senior – Revere

MH: Dionis Llupo – Senior – Haverhill

OPP: Adanel Diaz – Senior – Greater Lawrence

S: Quincy Moore – Senior – Winchester

S: William Kohlasch – Senior – Lexington


SOUTH:

OH: John Kim – Senior – Newton South

OH: Ethan McCarron – Junior - Needham

OH: Kishan Patel – Senior – New Bedford

OH: Ethan Fagundes – Senior – Greater New Bedford

OH/MH: Ryan Dosenberg – Senior – New Bedford

MH: Lucas Pires – Senior – Brockton

S: Son Nguyen - Junior - O'Bryant
S: Alberto Gomes – Senior – Greater New Bedford

S: Zach Meurer – Senior – Newton South

L: Adam Huang – Senior – North Quincy


WEST:

OH: Jalen Watt – Senior - Putnam

OH: Jairam Rodriguez Calderon – Senior - Holyoke

OH: Pavel Stepchuk – Junior – West Springfield

MH: Kannon Behrens – Senior – Agawam

MH: Mike Collings – Senior – Westfield

OPP: - Pilip Kirik – Senior – Agawam

OPP: Willie Lopez Morales – Junior - Holyoke

S: Joe Quiterio – Senior – Ludlow

S: Nico Alves – Senior – Minnechaug

L: Josh Mosijchuk – Senior – West Springfield 

Past All-Stars: