Massachusetts High School Volleyball  

A DSV Website                  ‚Äč                         

Supporting the growth of Massachusetts high school volleyball  

MASSACHUSETTS STATE CHAMPIONS:

(Breakdown of State Champions below...Past brackets can be found on our Playoffs pages)

Current Era (2020 - 2029:)

Boys':

2021: Needham over Lincoln-Sudbury - 3-0

2020: No Playoffs (Covid-19)

Girls' Division I:

2021: Needham over Newton North - 3-2

2020: No Playoffs (Covid-19)

Girls' Division II:

2021: Hopkinton over Westborough - 3-1

2020: No Playoffs (Covid-19)

Girls' Division III:

2021: Old Rochester over Dennis-Yarmouth - 3-1

2020: No Playoffs (Covid-19)

Girls' Division IV:

2021: Ipswich over Medway - 3-0

Girls' Division V:

2021: Paulo Freire over Frontier - 3-1

2010 - 2019:

Boys':

2019: Westfield over Natick - 3-0

2018: Westfield over Needham - 3-2

2017: Westfield over Wayland - 3-0

2016: Framingham vs. Needham - 3-0

2015: Needham over Westfield - 3-0

2014: Newton South over Agawam - 3-0

2013: Agawam over Milford - 3-1

2012: Cambridge R&L over Milford - 3-2

2011: Lincoln-Sudbury over Haverhill - 3-2

2010: Chicopee Comp over Natick - 3-2

Girls' Division I:

2019: Needham over Winchester - 3-1

2018: Newton North over Barnstable - 3-1

2017: Newton North over Hopkinton - 3-0

2016: Barnstable over Newton North - 3-0

2015: Barnstable over Andover - 3-0

2014: Newton North over Andover - 3-2

2013: Barnstable over Newton North - 3-0

2012: Barnstable over Newton North - 3-1

2011: Barnstable over Central Catholic - 3-0

2010: Barnstable over Lincoln-Sudbury - 3-0

Girls' Division II:

2019: Canton over Danvers - 3-2

2018: Groton-Dunstable over Minnechaug - 3-0

2017: Westborough over Melrose - 3-2

2016: Hopkinton over Notre Dame Hingham - 3-0

2015: Notre Dame Hingham over Westborough - 3-1

2014: Hopkinton over Weston - 3-0

2013: Notre Dame Hingham over Westborough - 3-2

2012: Melrose over Longmeadow - 3-1

2011: Marlborough over Melrose - 3-1

2010: Medfield over Fairhaven - 3-0

Girls' Division III:

2019: Frontier over Rockland - 3-2

2018: Bourne over Whitinsville Christian - 3-1

2017: Frontier over Bourne - 3-0

2016: Joseph Case over Frontier - 3-0

2015: Frontier over Lynnfield - 3-0

2014: Frontier over Joseph Case - 3-1

2013: Frontier over Fairhaven - 3-1

2012: Frontier over Lynnfield - 3-0

2011: Frontier over Joseph Case - 3-2

2010: Frontier over Joseph Case - 3-0

2000 - 2009:

Boys':

2009: Lincoln-Sudbury over Haverhill - 3-2

2008: St. John's Prep over Lincoln-Sudbury - 3-2

2007: Natick over Newton North - 3-0

2006: St. John's Prep over Natick - 3-2

2005: Lawrence over Millis - 3-1

2004: Minnechaug over Millis - 3-2

2003: Millis over St. John's Prep - 3-0

2002: St. John's Prep over Marlborough

2001: Cambridge R&L

2000: Cambridge R&L

Girls' Division I:

2009: New Bedford over Central Catholic - 3-0

2008: Barnstable over Lincoln-Sudbury - 3-0

2007: Barnstable over Milford - 3-0

2006: Barnstable over Newton North - 3-0

2005: Barnstable over Andover - 3-0

2004: Barnstable over Quincy - 3-0

2003: Barnstable over Chelmsford - 3-0

2002: North Quincy over Billerica - 3-0

2001: North Quincy over Barnstable - 3-1

2000: Barnstable over Newton North - 3-0

Girls' Division II:

2009: Medfield over Bourne - 3-0

2008: Medfield over Central Catholic - 3-0

2007: Westborough over Bourne - 3-0

2006: Medfield over Bourne - 3-0

2005: Medfield over Melrose - 3-2

2004: Marlborough over Joseph Case - 3-0

2003: Marlborough over Joseph Case - 3-1

2002: Somerset over Minnechaug - 3-0

2001: Joseph Case over Milford - 3-1

2000: Bourne over Medway - 3-0

Girls' Division III:

2009: Joseph Case over Notre Dame Tyngsboro - 3-0

2008: Millis over North Reading - 3-1

2007: North Reading over Frontier - 3-2

2006: Frontier over North Reading - 3-1

2005: Frontier over Mount Alvernia - 3-0

2004: Bourne over Medfield - 3-2

2003: Millis over Turners Falls - 3-2

2002: Bourne over Matignon - 3-1

2001: Medway over Bourne - 3-0

1990 - 1999:

Boys':

1999: New Bedford over Milford - 3-0

1998: New Bedford over Natick - 3-0

1997: New Bedford over Cambridge R&L - 3-0

1996: Cambridge R&L

1995: New Bedford over Andover - 3-0

1994: New Bedford over Holliston - 3-0

1993: New Bedford over Brockton - 3-0

1992: Brookline over Braintree - 3-2

1991: New Bedford over Braintree - 3-2

1990: Brookline over Framingham - 3-0

Girls' Division I:

1999: North Quincy over Dracut - 3-1

1998: Barnstable over North Quincy - 3-1

1997: Barnstable over Dracut - 3-0

1996: Barnstable over Dracut - 3-1

1995: Barnstable over North Quincy - 3-1

1994: New Bedford over North Quincy - 3-1

1993: Barnstable over Marlborough - 3-1

1992: North Quincy over New Bedford - 3-1

1991: North Quincy over Dracut - 3-0

1990: Joseph Case over Quincy - 3-2

Girls' Division II:

1999: Medway over Lynnfield - 3-0

1998: Medfield over Bourne - 3-2

1997: Mahar over Medfield - 3-2

1996: Joseph Case over Mahar - 3-2

1995: Medway over Amherst - 3-2

1994: Joseph Case over Medway - 3-2

1993: Medway over Joseph Case - 3-0

1992: Medway over North Reading - 3-0

1991: Medway over Seekonk - 3-0

1990: Medway over Old Rochester - 3-0

Girls' Division III:

Division III was not established yet.

1980 - 1989:

Boys':

1989: Brookline over Brockton - 2-1

Girls' Division I:

1989: Joseph Case over Quincy - 3-2

1988: Quincy over Bishop Feehan - 3-0

1987: North Quincy over Stoneham - 3-2

1986: Chelmsford over Boston Latin Sch. - 3-0

1985: Chelmsford over Quincy - 2-0

1984: Quincy over Stoneham - 2-0

1983: Amherst over Stoneham - 3-0

1982: Quincy over Arlington - 2-1

1981: No Playoffs

1980: Brockton over Milford - 2-0

Girls' Division II:

1989: Medway over North Reading - 3-1

1988: Joseph Case over Medway - 3-1

1987: Joseph Case over Turners Falls - 3-1

1986: Joseph Case over Westwood - 3-0

STATE CHAMPIONS BREAKDOWN:

BOYS':

BY SCHOOL:

Agawam - 1

Brookline - 3

Cambridge R&L - 4

Chicopee Comp - 1

Framingham - 1

Lawrence - 1

Lincoln-Sudbury - 2

Millis - 1

Minnechaug - 1

Natick - 1

Needham - 2

New Bedford - 7

Newton South - 1

St. John's Prep - 3

Westfield - 3



BY TITLES:

New Bedford - 7

Cambridge R&L - 4

Brookline - 3

St. John's Prep - 3

Westfield - 3

Lincoln-Sudbury - 2

Needham - 2

Agawam - 1

Chicopee Comp - 1

Framingham - 1

Lawrence - 1

Millis - 1

Minnechaug - 1

Natick - 1

Newton South - 1

COMBINED:

BY SCHOOL:

Agawam - 1

Amherst - 1

Barnstable - 18

Bourne - 4

Brockton - 1

Brookline - 3

Cambridge R&L - 4

Canton - 1

Chelmsford - 2

Chicopee Comp - 1

Framingham - 1

Frontier - 10

Groton-Dunstable - 1

Hopkinton - 3

Ipswich - 1

Joseph Case - 10

Lawrence - 1

Lincoln-Sudbury - 2

Mahar - 1

Marlborough - 3

Medfield - 6

Medway - 8

Melrose - 1

Millis - 3

Minnechaug - 1

Natick - 1

Needham - 4

New Bedford - 9

Newton North - 3

Newton South - 1

North Quincy - 6

North Reading - 1

Notre Dame Hingham - 2

Old Rochester - 1

Paulo Freire - 1

Quincy - 3

St. John's Prep - 3

Somerset - 1

Westborough - 2

Westfield - 3


BY TITLES:

Barnstable - 18

Frontier - 10

Joseph Case - 10

New Bedford - 9

Medway - 8

Medfield - 6

North Quincy - 6

Bourne - 4

Cambridge R&L - 4

Needham - 4

Brookline - 3

Hopkinton - 3

Marlborough - 3

Millis - 3

Newton North - 3

Quincy - 3

St. John's Prep - 3

Westfield - 3

Chelmsford - 2

Lincoln-Sudbury - 2

Notre Dame Hingham - 2

Westborough - 2

Agawam - 1

Amherst - 1

Brockton - 1

Canton - 1

Chicopee Comp - 1

Framingham - 1

Groton-Dunstable - 1

Ipswich - 1

Lawrence - 1

Mahar - 1

Melrose - 1

Minnechaug - 1

Natick - 1

Newton South - 1

North Reading - 1

Old Rochester - 1

Paulo Freire - 1

Somerset - 1

GIRLS':

BY SCHOOL:

Amherst - 1 (DI)

Barnstable - 18 (DI)

Bourne - 4 (1 DII - 3 DIII)

Brockton - 1 (DI)

Canton - 1 (DII)

Chelmsford - 2 (DI)

Frontier - 10 (DIII)

Groton-Dunstable - 1 (DII)

Hopkinton - 3 (DII)

Ipswich - 1 (DIV)

Joseph Case - 10 (2 DI - 6 DII - 2 DIII)

Mahar - 1 (DII)

Marlborough - 3 (DII)

Medfield - 6 (DII)

Medway - 8 (7 DII - 1 DIII)

Melrose - 1 (DII)

Millis - 2 (DIII)

Needham - 2 (DI)

New Bedford - 2 (DI)

Newton North - 3 (DI)

North Quincy - 6 (DI)

North Reading - 1 (DIII)

Notre Dame Hingham - 2 (DII)

Old Rochester - 1 (DIII)

Paulo Freire - 1 (DV)

Quincy - 3 (DI)

Somerset - 1 (DII)

Westborough - 2 (DII)


BY TITLES:

Barnstable - 18 (DI)

Frontier - 10 (DIII)

Joseph Case - 10 (2 DI - 6 DII - 2 DIII)

Medway - 8 (7 DII - 1 DIII)

Medfield - 6 (DII)

North Quincy - 6 (DI)

Bourne - 4 (1 DII - 3 DIII)

Hopkinton - 3 (DII)

Marlborough - 3 (DII)

Newton North - 3 (DI)

Quincy - 3 (DI)

Chelmsford - 2 (DI)

Millis - 2 (DIII)

Needham - 2 (DI)

New Bedford - 2 (DI)

Notre Dame Hingham - 2 (DII)

Westborough - 2 (DII)

Amherst - 1 (DI)

Brockton - 1 (DI)

Canton - 1 (DII)

Groton-Dunstable - 1 (DII)

Ipswich - 1 (DIV)

Mahar - 1 (DII)

Melrose - 1 (DII)

North Reading - 1 (DIII)

Old Rochester - 1 (DIII)

Paulo Freire - 1 (DV)

Somerset - 1 (DII)


BY DIVISION:

DIVISION I:

Barnstable - 18

North Quincy - 6

Newton North - 3

Quincy - 3

Chelmsford - 2

Joseph Case - 2

Needham - 2

New Bedford - 2

Amherst - 1

Brockton - 1


DIVISION II:

Medway - 7

Joseph Case - 6

Medfield - 6

Hopkinton - 3

Marlborough - 3

Notre Dame Hingham - 2

Westborough - 2

Bourne - 1

Canton - 1

Groton-Dunstable - 1

Mahar - 1

Melrose - 1

Somerset - 1


DIVISION III:

Frontier - 10

Bourne - 3

Joseph Case - 2

Millis - 2

Medway - 1

North Reading - 1

Old Rochester - 1


DIVISION IV:

Ipswich - 1


DIVISION V:

Paulo Freire - 1