Massachusetts High School Volleyball  

A DSV Website                  ​                         

Supporting the growth of Massachusetts high school volleyball  

Boys' Volleyball Rankings:

MassHSVB Top-25:

WEEK 7:

1) Needham (14-0)

2) Westfield (16-1)

3) Winchester (14-3)

4) Westford Academy (11-1)

5) Lowell (13-1)

6) St. John’s Prep (15-1)

7) Newton South (9-5)

8) Newton North (8-5)

9) Natick (10-3)

10) Milford (15-2)

11) Lexington (11-3)

12) Wayland (8-6)

13) Lincoln-Sudbury (9-5)

14) Cambridge R&L (11-3)

15) Brookline (7-6)

16) O’Bryant (14-2)

17) North Quincy (10-1)

18) Boston Latin School (8-3)

19) Acton-Boxborough (4-8)

20) Medfield (13-2)

21) Haverhill (7-4)

22) Malden (15-1)

23) Greater New Bedford (10-2)

24) West Springfield (12-3)

25) New Bedford (8-7)


On The Edge:

Brockton (10-4)

Chelmsford (6-7)

Quincy (8-7)

Revere (11-5)

Boston Herald's Top-15: 

WEEK 6:

1) Needham (12-0)

2) Westfield (13-1)

3) Winchester (12-3)

4) Newton South (8-3)

5) Natick (9-2)

6) St. John's Prep (13-1)

7) Westford Academy (9-1)

8) Lowell (10-1)

9) Lexington (9-3)

10) Wayland (6-6)

11) Milford (10-2)

12) Brookline (6-4)

13) Newton North (5-5)

14) Lincoln-Sudbury (8-5)

15) Greater New Bedford (9-1)


Other Notables:

Cambridge R&L, Boston Latin School, Acton-Boxborough, O'Bryant, Medfield, North Quincy, Haverhill, Lowell Catholic, Malden, Ludlow, Greater Lowell

Boston Globe's EMass Top-20: 

WEEK 6:

1) Needham (12-0)

2) Westford Academy (9-1)

3) St. John's Prep (14-1)

4) Natick (9-2)

5) Lowell (11-1)

6) Winchester (13-3)

7) Newton South (8-4)

8) Lexington (9-3)

9) Milford (11-2)

10) Wayland (6-6)

11) Lincoln-Sudbury (8-5)

12) Brookline (6-4)

13) Newton North (6-5)

14) Cambridge R&L (8-3)

15) North Quincy (8-1)

16) O'Bryant (12-2)

17) Greater New Bedford (10-1)

18) Boston Latin School (7-2)

19) Haverhill (6-4)

20) Medfield (12-2)

AS OF 5/6:

DIVISION I:

1) Needham (12-0)

2) Westford Academy (10-1)

3) Winchester (14-3)

4) St. John's Prep (14-1)

5) Natick (10-3)

6) Lowell (12-1)

7) Newton South (9-4)

8) Lexington (10-3)

9) Cambridge R&L (9-3)

10) Newton North (6-5)

11) Brookline (7-5)

12) Lincoln-Sudbury (9-5)

13) Haverhill (7-4)

14) Brockton (10-3)

15) Malden (15-1)


DIVISION II: 

1) Milford (11-2)

2) Greater New Bedford (10-1)

3) North Quincy (9-1)

4) Westfield (15-1)

5) Medfield (13-2)

6) Wayland (7-6)

7) O'Bryant (12-2)

8) Nipmuc (10-3)

9) West Springfield (10-3)

10) Ludlow (12-3)

11) Greater Lowell (9-5)

12) Agawam (10-5)

13) Lowell Catholic (9-3)

14) Bellingham (6-7)

15) Millis (4-7)

GHSVB Rankings

Final Top-10 of 2021 (DI & DII):

1) Hopkinton (25-0)

2) Needham (22-1)

3) Newton North (18-3)

4) Franklin (18-2)

5) Concord-Carlisle (21-2)

6) Westborough (21-1)

7) King Philip (22-2)

8) Melrose (21-3)

9) Billerica (20-3)

10) Haverhill (19-3)

11) Lincoln-Sudbury (16-7)

12) Barnstable (15-6)

13) Boston Latin School (15-5)

14) North Andover (18-3)

15) Westwood (20-3)


On the Edge:

Algonquin (15-6)

Peabody (16-5)

Final Top-15 of 2021 (DIII, DIV & DV):

1) Paulo Freire (26-0)

2) Old Rochester (23-2)

3) Frontier (21-5)

4) Dennis-Yarmouth (20-3)

5) Tewksbury (18-5)

6) Bedford (15-9)

7) Ipswich (22-1)

8) Medway (19-4)

9) Cardinal Spellman (17-4)

10) Advanced Math & Science (18-5)

11) Holliston (13-8)

12) Ashland (13-10)

13) Lynnfield (19-5)

14) Hamilton-Wenham (15-5)

15) Bourne (17-6)


On the Edge:

Arlington Catholic (14-9)

Bishop Fenwick (15-8)

Lee (22-2)

Div. I MIAA Top-15 (Final Ranks):

1) Franklin (15-1)

2) Haverhill (16-2)

3) North Andover (16-2)

4) Concord-Carlisle (19-1)

5) Needham (17-1)

6) Newton North (14-2)

7) Andover (14-6)

8) Algonquin (14-5)

9) Barnstable (13-5)

10) Lincoln-Sudbury (14-6)

11) Winchester (15-5)

12) Boston Latin School (14-4)

13) Bishop Feehan (14-6)

14) Peabody (15-4)

15) Methuen (12-8)

Div. II MIAA Top-15 (Final Ranks):

1) Westborough (17-0)

2) King Philip (19-1)

3) Hopkinton (20-0)

4) Billerica (18-2)

5) Melrose (18-2)

6) Westwood (18-2)

7) Oliver Ames (15-4)

8) Dartmouth (15-3)

9) Canton (14-6)

10) Woburn (13-7)

11) Duxbury (14-3)

12) Mansfield (9-7)

13) Milford (8-10)

14) Burlington (13-5)

15) Notre Dame Hing. (15-5)

Div. III MIAA Top-15 (Final Ranks):

1) Tewksbury (15-4)

2) Dennis-Yarmouth (16-2)

3) Cardinal Spellman (15-3)

4) Old Rochester (18-2)

5) Holliston (11-7)

6)Bedford (12-8)

7) Bishop Fenwick (13-7)

8) Ashland (11-9

9) Essex Tech (18-2)

10) Austin Prep (15-5)

11) North Middlesex (16-2)

12) Medfield (7-11)

13) Groton-Dunstable (14-5)

14) Fairhaven (11-6)

15) Triton (10-8)

Div. IV MIAA Top-15 (Final Ranks):

1) Ipswich (17-1)

2) Lynnfield (16-4)

3) Medway (15-3)

4) Hamilton-Wenham (13-4)

5) Advanced Math (15-4)

6) Joseph Case (17-3)

7) Arlington Catholic (12-8)

8) Blackstone Valley (14-4)

9) Nipmuc (12-7)

10) Ursuline Academy (14-6)

11) Rockland (12-5)

12) Weston (9-10)

13) Norwell (16-3)

14) Malden Catholic (8-6)

15) South Lancaster (13-5)

Div. V MIAA Top-15 (Final Ranks):

1) Hopedale (18-1)

2) Frontier (16-4)

3) Blackstone Millville (15-4)

4) Lee (19-1)

5) Bourne (14-5)

6) Westport (15-5)

7) Tri-County (18-2)

8) Mystic Valley (12-8)

9) Whitinsville Christian (9-10)

10) Douglas (11-8)

11) Holbrook (18-3)

12) Innovation Academy (17-3)

13) Millis (4-12)

14) Mount Greylock (18-2)

15) Georgetown (6-12)