Massachusetts High School Volleyball  

A DSV Website                  ​                         

Supporting the growth of Massachusetts high school volleyball  

PAST RESULTS/SCHEDULE CAN BE FOUND AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE

CHECK OUT ALL PLAYOFF INFORMATION HERE!

STATE QUARTERFINALS:

DIVISION I:

#1 Newton North vs. #9 Winchester

3-0 Newton North


#2 Lincoln-Sudbury vs. #7 Attleborough

3-1 Lincoln-Sudbury


#3 Newton South vs. #6 Andover

3-1 Newton South


#4 Franklin vs. #5 Barnstable

3-2 Barnstable

DIVISION II:

#1 Westborough vs. #9 North Quincy

3-0 Westborough


#2 King Philip vs. #7 Westwood

3-0 King Philip


#3 Duxbury vs. #6 Melrose

3-1 Melrose


#4 Dartmouth vs. #12 Masconomet

3-0 Dartmouth

DIVISION III:

#1 Dennis-Yarmouth vs. #8 Medfield 

3-0 Dennis-Yarmouth


#2 Tewksbury vs. #7 Cardinal Spellman

3-0 Tewksbury


#3 Newburyport vs. #6 Ashland 

3-0 Newburyport


#4 Norton vs. #5 Old Rochester

3-1 Old Rochester

DIVISION IV:

#1 Ipswich vs. #8 Medway 

3-1 Ipswich


#2 Lynnfield vs. #7 Nantucket

3-0 Lynnfield


#3 Joseph Case vs. #6 Ursuline Academy

3-0 Joseph Case


#4 Nipmuc vs. #5 Weston

3-2 Weston

DIVISION V:

#1 Frontier vs. #8 Douglas

3-0 Frontier


#2 Hopedale vs. #7 West Bridgewater

3-0 Hopedale


#3 Mount Greylock vs. #11 Millis

3-2 Mount Greylock


#4 Turners Falls vs. #5 Paulo Freire

3-0 Paulo Freire

STATE SEMIFINALS:

DIVISION I:

#1 Newton North vs. #5 Barnstable

3-1 Newton North

(25-21, 25-21, 22-25, 25-17)


#2 Lincoln-Sudbury vs. #3 Newton South

3-2 Lincoln-Sudbury

(25-20, 12-25, 25-27, 25-21, 18-16)

DIVISION II:

#1 Westborough vs. #4 Dartmouth

3-0 Westborough

(25-23, 25-15, 25-16)


#2 King Philip vs. #6 Melrose

3-0 King Philip

(25-18, 25-20, 25-22)

DIVISION III:

#1 Dennis-Yarmouth vs. #5 Old Rochester

3-0 Dennis-Yarmouth

(25-11, 25-20, 25-14)


#2 Tewksbury vs. #3 Newburyport

3-0 Tewksbury

(25-22, 25-14, 25-22)

DIVISION IV:

#1 Ipswich vs. #5 Weston

3-0 Ipswich

(26-24, 25-21, 25-22)


#2 Lynnfield vs. #3 Joseph Case

3-1 Joseph Case

(25-18, 22-25, 23-25, 23-25)

DIVISION V:

#1 Frontier vs. #5 Paulo Freire

3-2 Frontier

(22-25, 24-26, 25-16. 25-19, 15-7)


#2 Hopedale vs. #3 Mount Greylock

3-1 Mount Greylock

(18-25, 22-25, 25-21, 20-25)

STATE FINALS:

DIVISION I:

#1 Newton North vs. #2 Lincoln-Sudbury

3-1 Newton North

(25-19, 23-25, 25-15, 25-11)

DIVISION II:

#1 Westborough vs. #2 King Philip

3-0 Westborough

(25-19, 25-22, 25-23)

DIVISION III:

​#1 Dennis-Yarmouth vs. #2 Tewksbury

3-1 Tewksbury

(26-24, 25-23, 27-29, 25-14)

DIVISION IV:

#1 Ipswich vs. #3 Joseph Case

3-2 Ipswich

(21-25, 21-25, 25-18, 25-21, 18-16)

DIVISION V:

#1 Frontier vs. #3 Mount Greylock

3-0 Frontier

(25-13, 25-22, 25-19)